Skills Based Courses

The Skills Area on your Program of Study is made up of courses that are relevant to your degree and the work you wish to do. Courses counted toward other major requirements may not be counted in the Skills Area.

Listed below are some of the skills-based courses you may want to take as part of your degree requirements. Other skills-based courses may be offered during your academic career; you will want to be on the look out for appropriate courses that may arise.

Your selection of courses must be approved by your adviser in order to insure that your overall program of study meets degree requirements, results in a coherent program, and helps you prepare to do the work you wish to do. (Students in the B.S. Community, Regional, and Global Development are required to complete 6 hours of a language sequence as part of the skills area requirement.)

Note: Advisor approval required

Your SD advisor must approve all courses for this requirement.

Sample skills courses for Agroecology Concentration

  • GHY 3812. Introduction to GIS 
  • GHY 3820 GIS for environmental and social sciences 
  • ACC 3560 Accounting for nonprofits 
  • COM 3620 Principles of fundraising 
  • ECO 4660 Benefit-cost analysis 
  • GLY 4630 Hydrogeology 
  • MKT 3050. Principles of Marketing 
  • GHY 4820 Geographical hydrology 
  • TEC 4606 Sustainable water and waste water technology 
  • TEC 4700 Biofuels technology 
  • SD 2700 Skills for Sustainable Development 
  • COM 3117 Environmental Communication 
  • COM 3152 Communication in Organizations 
  • COM 3311. Conflict Management 
  • COM 3618 Public Relations Writing 
  • TEC 2708. Construction Technology and Building Codes 
  • TEC 2758. Surveying, Soils and Foundations 
  • TEC 3004. Welding TEC 4618. Sustainable Building Design and Construction 
  • TEC 4700. Biofuels Technology 
  • Others TBD

Sample skills courses for Sustainable Development BA

  • ACC 2100 Principles of Accounting I 
  • ACC 3560 Accounting for Non-Profit Organizations 
  • ANT 3550 Applied Anthropology 
  • ANT 3900 Ethnographic Writing and Video 
  • ANT 3900 Ethnographic Field School 
  • ANT 3405 Quantitative Methods in Anthropology 
  • ANT 3410 Qualitative Methods in Anthropology 
  • ART 3420 Art Education: Field experiences (Prerequisite: ART 2420 or permission of the instructor) 
  • COM 3124 Intercultural Communication 
  • COM 3311 Conflict Management 
  • COM 3620 Principles of Fundraising 
  • COM/ PLN 4425 Task-Oriented Group Facilitation Methods 
  • CS 1445 Introduction to Programming with Interdisciplinary Applications 
  • ENG 3050 Studies in Folklore 
  • ENG 3090 Introduction to Professional Writing 
  • ENG 3700 Technical Writing 
  • ENG 4100 Writing for the Web 
  • ENG 4810 Advanced Folklore (Requires senior standing; suggests prerequisite ENG 3050 Studies in Folklore) 
  • GHY 2310 Cartographic Design and Analysis 
  • GHY/ PLN 3800 Intro to Quantitative Methods 
  • GHY 2812 Geospatial Data and Technology 
  • GHY 3812 Introduction to GIS 
  • HIS 4575 Introduction to Public History (Requires senior standing) 
  • HIS 4640 Interpretation in Museums 
  • IDS 2450 Intro to Not-for-Profit Organizations 
  • IDS 3210 Exploring the Documentary Form 
  • MGT 3060 Opportunity and Entrepreneurship 
  • MGT 3190 International Entrepreneurship 
  • PLN 3431 Planning Techniques 
  • PLN 4700 Project Management 
  • SD 4510 Thesis/ Project 
  • SD 4900 Internship 
  • SD XXXX Special Topics Courses

Other Sample Skills Courses

  • ACC 2100 Principles of Accounting I (3 s.h.) 
  • ACC 3560 Accounting for Non-Profit Organizations (3)* 
  • ANT 3550 Applied Anthropology 
  • ANT 3900 Ethnographic Writing and Video 
  • ANT 3405 Quantitative Methods in Anthropology 
  • ANT 3410 Qualitative Methods in Anthropology 
  • COM 3124 Intercultural Communication 
  • COM 3311 Conflict Management 
  • COM 3620 Principles of Fundraising 
  • COM/PLN 4425 Task-Oriented Group Facilitation Methods (3).S. 
  • GHY/PLN 3800 Intro to Quantitative Methods 
  • GHY 2812 Geospatial Data and Technology 
  • GHY 3812 Introduction to GIS 
  • HIS 4640 Interpretation in Museums 
  • IDS 2450 Intro to Not-for-Profit Organizations 
  • PLN 3431 Planning Techniques 
  • PLN 4700 Project Management 
  • SD 2700 Skills for Sustainable Development (when approved by advisor)